2017 NAHS Awards Ceremony: Scholarships & Awards

The following awards and scholarships were presented at the Awards Ceremony held at New Albany High School on May 2.

University of Mississippi:  Meg Bramlett, Mary Day, Sarah Gaines, Sam Hickey, Jacob McGregor, Perry McKinney, Claireese Pannell, Kaitlyn White

Mississippi State University:  Cody Baker, Sam Cagle, Cecilia Garcia, Tianna Graham, Stacy Hernandez, Daisy Huerta, Racheal McCullough, Madisyn Rainwater

William Carey University:  David Sizemore

Millsaps College:  Natalie Pullman

Delta State University:  Alli Hodges, Karlie Topper

Itawamba Community College:  Cynthia Betancourt, Boone Faulkner, Dean Garrett, Chloe Lang, Claireese Pannell, Joe Rainey, Olivia Thompson

Blue Mountain College:  Emily Blackwell, Eli Jackson, Kaitlyn Cavender

Middle Tennessee State:  Jack Cooper

Alcorn State University:  Quiana Scott

University of South Carolina:  Elise Dunnam

Northwest Mississippi Community College:  Valencia Jones, Chelsey Joyner

BNA Bank Scholarships & Awards:

Scholarships-Sam Hickey & Mackenzie Armstrong

Awards-Stacy Hernandez & Kaitlyn White

U.S. Marine Corps Awards:

Sam Hickey-Music

Tianna Graham-Academic Excellence

Ethan Wilson-Enlistee

Eli Jackson-Athletics

Daisy Huerta-Athletics

Junior Auxiliary of New Albany Scholarship:  Mackenzie Armstrong

Marshuan Braxton Scholarship:  Tianna Graham

Lisa Mitchell Green & Growing Educational Scholarship: Carley Adams

American Legion Awards

Pottery Henry Lowery Good Citizenship-Pierre Lenoir & Stacy Hernandez

Daughters of the American Revolution Awards

Certificate of Award for Outstanding Work in American History-Sarah Kathryn Harris

DAR Good Citizenship Award-Pierre Lenoir

NAACP Scholarship:  Tianna Graham, Mackenzie Armstrong, Pierre Lenoir

Tamara Waldrop Top Dawg Award for Outstanding Character:  Pierre Lenoir

Woodman of the World Award:  Eli Jackson

David Skinner Scholarship: Jacob McGregor

Troy L. Garrett Memorial Scholarship: Drew Welborn & Sam Hickey

Kiwanis Club Scholarship Award:  Madisyn Rainwater, Pierre Lenoir, Mackenzie Armstrong, Madison Griggs

2017 Prudential President’s Volunteer Service Award:  Tianna Graham

New Century Club Scholarship:  Claireese Pannell

Mississippi Organ Recovery Agency Scholarship:  Sarah Gaines

STAR Student Award:  Sam Cagle

L.G. Balfour Award: Stacy Hernandez

Ernest Kennedy Memorial Award:  Tianna Graham

ACT Award (Seniors Scoring 25 or above on the ACT):  Cody Baker, Meg Bramlett, Jonah Condon, Boone Faulkner, Chelsey Joyner, Olivia Thompson, Karlie Topper, Jack Cooper, Cecilia Garcia, Stacy Hernandez, Sam Hickey, Claireese Pannell, Brady Payne, David Sizemore, Chandler Cochran, Sarah Gaines, Rachel McCullough, Drew Welborn, Caleb Vance, Emily Backwell, Jacob McGregor, Kaitlyn White, Sam Cagle, Mary Day, Elise Dunnam, Perry McKinney

Most Intellectual Girl:  Mary Day

Most Intellectual Boy: Sam Cagle

New Albany Rotary Club Award:  Madisyn Rainwater

Perfect Attendance:  Emma Blakemore, Shannon Boyd, Anna Bullock, Pamela Conquest, Maggie Creekmore, Mary Day, London Erby, Auzinique Eubanks, Maggie Jo Everett, Molly Gafford, Adrian Garcia, Cameron Garner, Tianna Graham, Tabitha Greenwood, Dayton Hall, Randle Hamblin, Lauren Paige Hamilton, Precious Harris, Stacy Hernandez, Hunter Hodges, Nautia Howard, Savanna Johnson, Ashanti Jones, Clayton Ledbetter, Kesley Ledbetter, Sam McMillin, Ken Moody, Maggie Moore, Kylein Mullins, Claireese Pannell, Eli Parks, Christian Perez, Bryson Prather, Rachel Rainey, Kimberly Ramirez, Brittney Robinson, Aaron Scales, Gray Spencer

Outstanding Students:

9th Grade:  Maggie Moore

10th Grade: Meredith Prescott

11th Grade:  Sanders Goode

12th Grade : Stacy Hernandez

School Spirit Award: Gray Spencer

Class Marshall Award: Sam Hickey