NAHS Awards Ceremony – Outstanding Career & Technical Students

The following students were honored as Outstanding Career & Technical Education students at the New Albany High School Awards Ceremony held on May 3:

Automotive Services I-N’Shaun Cameron; Oral & Electronic Communications-Mary Day; Business Fundamentals-Sydney Meggs; Marketing-Jessiana Smith; Culinary Arts I-Lorin Ivey; Culinary Arts II-Jalynn Johnson; Digital Media I-Sarah Kathryn Harris; Digital Media II-Jacob McGregor; Drafting Concepts-Miller Dunnam; Intermediate Drafting-Daisy Huerta; Early Childhood Services and Education I-Jenna Steward; Early Childhood Services and Education II-Tashiunna Judon; Engineering II-Christopher Thomas; Health sciences I-Tianna Graham; Health Sciences II-Sydni Lewis; STEM-Michelle Luo; Child Development-Esteban Contreras; Family Dynamics-Mason Armstrong; Contemporary Health-Adalyn Aldridge; Nutrition & Wellness-Samantha Bridges; Resource Management-Carley Jumper; Concepts of Agri-Science-Malek Hardin; Agri-Plants-Millie Chism; Agri-Environment-Beth Barnes; Agri-Animals-Zachary Simmons

NAHS – Subject Area Awards 2016

The following students were honored as Subject Area Award recipients at the NAHS Awards Ceremony held on May 3.

ENGLISH 9                                                                 JADA SPEARS

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 9                                    ROSS RUTHERFORD

GIFTED ENGLISH 9                                                  MICHELLE LUO

ENGLISH 10                                                               MALEK HARDIN

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 10                                  TAYLOR HUFFMAN

GIFTED ENGLISH 10                                                SANDERS GOODE

ENGLISH 11                                                               CYNTHIA BETANCOURT

ACCELERATED ENGLISH 11                                  CLAIREESE PANNELL

GIFTED ENGLISH 11                                                MARY DAY

SREB ENGLISH                                                         MALLORY NEAL

DC-ENGLISH COMPOSITION                                 KE XIN WENG

OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH 9                                  DUSTIN HAYES

OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH 10                                ZAKERY COX

LIFE SKILLS LANGUAGE ARTS                             MORGAN ELLIS

SPANISH I                                                                MEREDITH PRESCOTT

SPANISH II                                                                SANDERS GOODE

SPANISH III                                                               SARAH KATHRYN HARRIS

FOUNDATIONS OF ALGEBRA                               AHLAEYA JUDON

ALGEBRA I                                                                MICHELLE LUO

ALGEBRA II                                                              KARA BALENTINE

GEOMETRY                                                              SARAH KATHRYN HARRIS

ALGEBRA III                                                             MARY DAY

SREB MATH                                                              SAMANTHA BRIDGES

CALCULUS                                                                KE XIN WENG

OCCUPATIONAL MATH                                          AUSTIN DUKES

LIFE SKILLS MATH                                                  ANGEL FERNANDEZ

MISSISSIPPI STUDIES                                              MICHELLE LUO

WORLD GEOGRAPHY                                             MICHELLE LUO

WORLD HISTORY                                                    SANDERS GOODE

U.S. HISTORY                                                           MARY DAY

U.S. GOVERNMENT                                                  KE XIN WENG

ECONOMICS                                                             LINDSAY SAPPINGTON

PSYCHOLOGY                                                          LINDSAY SAPPINGTON

LAW RELATED EDUCATION                                    KE XIN WENG

CAREER EXPLORATION                                         JAMES COOK

INTRO TO BIOLOGY                                                ALENA GRAHAM

BIOLOGY I                                                                 MICHELLE LUO

BIOLOGY II                                                               RACHEL SMITH

PHYSICAL SCIENCE                                                ALEX AUSTIN

CHEMISTRY                                                              SANDERS GOODE

ADVANCED PLACEMENT CHEMISTRY               KE XIN WENG

PHYSICS                                                                  ALYVIA JETER

ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGY                                   MARY DAY

DUAL CREDIT GENERAL BIOLOGY I                   PEYTON NEAL

OCCUPATIONAL SCIENCE                                    ELIZABETH WHITEHEAD

INTRODUCTION TO FINE ARTS                            AVERY GRACE SHAW

PERFORMING ARTS                                                CHRISTIAN KING

ART I                                                                          MICHELLE LUO

ART II, GIFTED                                                         ANNA TREXLER

ART III, GIFTED                                                        CARLY SPENCER

ART IV, GIFTED                                                        LOGAN JOHNSON

HEALTH                                                                     VICTORIA BROWN

DRIVER EDUCATION                                              ANDERSON PARKS

YEARBOOK AWARDS

Editor-in-Chief                                                VALENCIA JONES

Division Editor                                               MADISYN RAINWATER

Copy Editor                                                     MEG BRAMLETT

Clubs/Academic Editor                                   MARY DAY

Photography Editor                                         CARLEY ADAMS

JOURNALISM AWARDS

Journalism/Leadership                                    PEYTON NEAL

Special Projects                                              DANIEL WISEMAN

Editing                                                             PAYTON RICHEY

ANCHOR CLUB AWARDS

Sophomore                                                      SANDERS GOODE

Junior                                                              STACY HERNANDEZ

Senior                                                              ALEXIA HAYES

 

NAHS Scholarship and Award Recipients

The following awards and scholarships were presented at the Awards Ceremony held at New Albany High School on May 3.

University of Mississippi:  Yesenia Rivera, Kennedy Frain, Isaac Estrada, Christopher Watson, Rush Butler, Trace Thompson, Laura Suzanne Creekmore, Meghan Van, Lindsay Sappington, Katie Davis, Garrett Meggs, Syndi Lewis

Mississippi State University:  Anderson Parks, Christopher Thomas, Seth Male, Jordan Kirk, Miller Dunnam

William Carey University:  Hayes Trexler

Millsaps College:  Michael Lankin, Isaac Estrada, Beth Barnes

Delta State University:  Daniel Wiseman

University of Missouri:  KeXin Weng

Itawamba Community College:  Alyssa McCrory, Carrington Barry, Darrell Cheairs, Michael Crotts, Christian Rojas, Roberto Valadez, Chris Shands, Braudrique Boyd

United States Air Force:  Devon Eades & Chris Elliott

BNA Bank Scholarships & Awards:

Scholarships-Peyton Neal & Alyssa McCrory

Awards-Eduardo Zaragoza & Hayes Trexler

New Albany Civitan:  Millie Chism

Junior Auxiliary of New Albany Scholarship:  Peyton Neal

Marshuan Braxton Scholarship:  Jordan Kirk

Lisa Mitchell Green & Growing Educational Scholarship:  Millie Chism

American Legion Scholarship & Awards:  Miller/Boyte Scholarship-Lindsay Sappington & Pottery Henry Lowery Good Citizenship-Rush Butler & Jordan Kirk

Daughters of the American Revolution Awards:  Certificate of Award for Outstanding Work in American History-Cindy Stacy Hernandez & DAR Good Citizenship Award-Rush Butler

NAACP Scholarship: Jordan Kirk & Tashianna Judon

Tamara Waldrop Top Dawg Award for Outstanding Character:  Jordan Kirk

Woodman of the World Award:  Anslie Childers

David Skinner Scholarship:  Rush Butler

Futorian Scholarship:  Justin Wilcox & Mallory Neal

Troy L. Garrett Memorial Scholarship:  Seth Male & Lindsay Sappington

United Bucking Bulls Merit Scholarship:  Millie Chism

Kiwanis Club Scholarship Award:  Peyton Neal, Mallory Neal, & Isaac Estrada

Junta Club Creative Writing Award: Kennedy Frain

2016 Prudential President’s Volunteer Service Award:  Kennedy Frain

New Century Club Scholarship:  Tensley Taylor

Dixie National Sale of Junior Champions Academic Scholarship:  Tensley Taylor

Bausch & Lomb Science Award:  Lindsay Sappington

 STAR Student Award:  KeXin Weng

L.G. Balfour Award:  Meghan Van

Tri State Educational Foundation Scholarship:  Megan Van

Ernest Kennedy Memorial Award:  Anderson Parks

ACT Award (Seniors Scoring 25 or above on the ACT):  Anslie Childers, Alec House, Eira Luna, Rachel Smith, Lillian Swilley, Jackson Whiteside, Laura Suzanne Creekmore, Isaac Estrada, Harris Shaw, Meghan Van, Miller Dunnam, Austin Gafford, Alyvia Jeter, Mallory Neal, Peyton Neal, Trace Thompson, Sarah Bain, Rush Butler, Garrett Meggs, Hayes Trexler, Christopher Watson, Daniel Wiseman, Lindsay Sappington, Alyssa McCrory, Katie Daivs, KeXin Weng

Most Intellectual Girl:  KeXin Weng

Most Intellectual Boy:  Daniel Wiseman

New Albany Rotary Club Award:  Peyton Neal

MS Scholars Tech Master Awards:  Christopher Elliott, Dalton White, Christopher Thomas, Carrington Barry, Alexia Hayes, Kaitlyn White, Mallory Neal, Tianna Graham

Perfect Attendance:  Zachariah Ball, Nathan Bennett, Cynthia Betancourt, Meg Bramlett, Rush Butler, Elise Dunnam, Madison Foster, Adan Galvan, Kylie Harrison, Nautia Howard, Taylor Huffman, Eli Jackson, Valencia Jones, Chelsey Joyner, Clayton Ledbetter, Jordan Lipsey, Ana Loreto, Michelle Luo, Perry McKinney, Sam McMillin, Kandice Pannell, Meredith Prescott, Avery Robbins, Ross Rutherford, Daisy Salazar, Zach Simmons, Gray Spencer, Rickey Stone, Makaela Whitlock

Outstanding Students: 9th Grade:  Michelle Luo; 10th Grade: Sanders Goode; 11th Grade:  Sam Hickey; 12th Grade : Justin Wilcox

School Spirit Award:  Seth Male

 Class Marshall Award:  Rush Butler

 

NAHS-Honor Roll Award Recipients

The following students have been on the honor roll for the first, second, and third nine weeks.   These students were formally recognized at the Awards Ceremony held on May 3, 2016 at New Albany High School:

MAYRA AGUIRRE, SANTIAGO AGUIRRE, ADALYN ALDRIDGE, EMONI ANDERSON, MASON ARMSTRONG, ALEX AUSTIN, CITLALY AVILA, SARAH BAIN, AMBER BALENTINE, KARA BALENTINE, BETHANY BARNES, CARRINGTON BARRY, NATHAN BENNETT, CYNTHIA BETANCOURT, EMMA BLAKEMORE, SHANNON BOYD, SAMANTHA BRIDGES, ANNA BULLOCK, HALEY BULLOCK, RUSH BUTLER, SAM CAGLE, ISABELLE CAMPBELL, SAVANNAH CHEN, MILLIE CHISM, MORRIS KELLY CLAYTON, DENAJE COLLINS, ESTEBAN CONTRERAS, JACK COOPER, KATIE DAVIS, MARY DAY, KATELIN DENHAM, CAREY BETH DOYLE, ELISE DUNNAM, MILLER DUNNAM, JACK DURRETT, MORGAN ELLIS, ISAAC ESTRADA, MARIA FAVELA, ISHMON FOSTER, SYDNEY FOWLER, KENNEDY FRAIN, AUSTIN GAFFORD, SARAH GAINES, CECILIA GARCIA, SANDERS GOODE, ALENA GRAHAM, KARINA GRAHAM, TABITHA GREENWOOD, LAUREN PAIGE HAMILTON, MALEK HARDIN, HANNAH HARRIS, SARAH KATHRYN HARRIS, ALEXIA HAYES, STACY HERNANDEZ, DAISY HUERTA, TAYLOR HUFFMAN, ALYVIA JETER, IVY JORDAN, CARLEY JUMPER, MICHAEL LANKIN, GRACIE LANSDELL, DAKOTA LAWRENCE, SYDNI LEWIS, JAMES LEWIS, JORDAN LIPSEY, ANA LORETO, EIRA LUNA, MICHELLE LUO, SETH MALE, ALYSSA MCCRORY, RACHEAL MCCULLOUGH, JACOB MCGREGOR, KIERSTYN MCKENZIE, GARRETT MEGGS, SYDNEY MEGGS, SERGIO MEJIA, LANE MITCHELL, JOSHUA MONTGOMERY, CHELSEA MOODY, MADILYN MORRIS, EMMA MYERS, MALLORY NEAL, PEYTON NEAL, KIERRA NUNNALLY, CLAIREESE PANNELL, CHARLES PAYNE, MEREDITH PRESCOTT, RACHEL RAINEY, PARKER REID, YESENIA RIVERA, AVERY ROBBINS, JAELON ROBY, ELI RODGERS, JOSEPH RUTHERFORD, ROSS RUTHERFORD, KENIDI SANDERS, LINDSAY SAPPINGTON, MOLLY SCOTT, CHRIS SHANDS, AVERY GRACE SHAW, MICHAEL SHORTNACY, DAVID SIZEMORE, KATHERINE SMITH, RICKY STONE, ANNA KATHERINE TATE, CHRIS THOMAS, HAYES TREXLER, MEGHAN VAN, CHRIS WATSON, KE XIN WENG, KAITLYN WHITE, DANIEL WISEMAN, EDUARDO ZARAGOZA

Weng Named STAR Student at NAHS

STAR Student WengKeXin Weng has been named as a STAR (Student-Teacher Achievement Recognition) Student for the 2015-2016 school year by the Mississippi Economic Council’s M. B. Swayze Foundation, sponsor of the STAR program.

The New Albany High School senior will be honored during the STAR Program at the annual Education Celebration on April 28, 2016, at the Jackson Convention Center in downtown Jackson.  Pinnacle sponsors for this prestigious event and the Mississippi Economic Council are:

AT&T; Atmos Energy; BancorpSouth; Barksdale Management; Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Mississippi; Electric Power Associations of Mississippi; Entergy Mississippi, Inc.; Ergon, Inc.;

Ingalls Shipbuilding; Mississippi Power Company; Nissan North America, Inc.; Sanderson Farms, Inc.; South Mississippi Electric Power Association; Trustmark National Bank; Walmart; and Yates Construction.  Additional local support for the STAR program is provided by MEC members from communities across the state.

STAR Students are selected on the basis of academic excellence. Both American College Test scores and scholastic averages are compared to determine the school’s STAR Student, explained Vickie Powell of Jackson, Senior Vice President Foundations. “The STAR program encourages and promotes academic achievement among Mississippi’s high school seniors,” she said.

Weng is the daughter of Lanying Ouyang.  She is a member of the National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Anchor Club, Spanish Club, and FBLA.  Weng is an honor roll student and has received many subject area awards.  She has served on the Northeast Mississippi Youth Foundation and has volunteered as a peer tutor at New Albany Elementary School.

Each STAR Student is asked to designate a STAR Reacher, the classroom teacher who has made the greatest contribution to the student’s scholastic achievement.  Weng chose Amy Blake as her STAR teacher.